• Walnut Street

    Newly completed Walnut Street project

  • Yankton 4th of July Fireworks

    Yankton's annual 4th of July fireworks show over the Missouri River.

  • Meridian Bridge

    Winter Scene

  • Fire Prevention Week

    Fire Prevention Week

  • Lewis & Clark Lake

    Lewis & Clark Lake

  • Jim River Bridge

    Jim River Bridge

  • Lake Area Trail

    Lake Area Trail

  • Meridian Bridge Moonlight

    Meridian Bridge Moonlight

  • Lewis & Clark Recreation Area

    Lewis & Clark Recreation Area

  • Walnut Street

    Walnut Street

  • Bragging Rights

    Bragging Rights

  • Downtown Streetscape

    Yankton's Downtown

  • Lewis & Clark Lake

    Missouri River Bluffs

  • 4th of July

    4th of July Fireworks Show

  • Riverside Park

    Riverside Park

  • Meridian Bridge Fog

    Meridian Bridge Fog

  • Meridian Bridge Winter

    Meridian Bridge Winter

  • Meridian Bridge Fall

    Yankton Meridian Bridge Fall

  • Lewis & Clark Lake

    Lewis & Clark Lake walking trails.

  • Rockin' Ribfest

    June 3-4

  • Yankton Marina

    Yankton Marina

  • Yankton Missouri River

    Yankton Missouri River

  • Fishing the Missouri

    Missouri River Yankton

  • Meridian Bridge

    Meridian Bridge

  • Ice Sailing

    Missiouri River Ice Sailing

  • Yankton Riverside Park Winter View

    Yankton Riverside Park Winter View

  • Missouri River Yankton

    Merry Christmas

  • Yankton Discovery Bridge

    Yankton Discovery Bridge

Drinking Water Report

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

water_drinking_waterLast year we monitored your drinking water for more than 80 possible contaminants. This brochure is a snapshot of the quality of the water that we provided last year. Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and state standards. We are committed to providing you with information because informed customers are our best allies.

 

Drinking Water Report 2008

Drinking Water Report 2009

Drinking Water Report 2010

Drinking Water Report 2011

Drinking Water Report 2012

Drinking Water Report 2013

Drinking Water Report 2014

Drinking Water Report 2015

Drinking Water Report 2016

Drinking Water Report 2017

Drinking Water Report 2018

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
CITY OF YANKTON EXCEEDS DISINFECTION BY-PRODUCTS STANDARDS FOR DRINKING WATER

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results we received on June 13, 2019 show that our system exceeds the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for trihalomethanes. The standard for trihalomethanes is 80 micrograms per liter. The average level of this contaminant over the last year for trihalomethanes was 87.74, 89.80, 98.74 micrograms per liter.                    

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor. This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. These chemicals are by-products of the chlorination process.

Our system is taking actions to correct this problem, such as adjusting our current treatment process, building a new Water Treatment Facility, as well as using new water sources and removing river water intake source in the near future. 

Please share this information with all the people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

You will continue to receive a public notice on this matter during each calendar quarter as long as the violation exists. For additional information, please contact: Sage Chytka, Water Plant #2, PO Box 176, Yankton SD 57078 (605) 668-5272 or Kyle Goodmanson (605) 668-5270.

 

Kyle Goodmanson, Director of Environmental Services 
315 West Riverside Drive
PO Box 176
Yankton, SD 57078
Phone: (605) 668-5272